SPONSORED ADS

AMVCA 2020 Living in Bondage was the BIGGEST Winner at #AMVCA7 | See the Full List

 
Africa’s biggest movie award, the African Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA), has officially come to an end!

The awards show was broadcast live on Africa Magic channels, and saw some of Africa’s finest entertainers walk the red carpet and winners emerge from all categories.

The biggest winner of the night was non-other than Charles Okpaleke‘s “Living in Bondage” with a total of seven awards.

Ramsey Nouah, who made his directional debut, went home with the award for Best Director. Other movies like “The Perfect Picture“, “God Calling” and “Elevator Baby” also won major awards.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Short Film or Online Video
Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi – WINNER
Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series
Richard Mofe-Damijo (RMD) – Seven
Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
Nkem Owoh – God Calling
Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series
Toni Tones – King Of Boys
Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
Tina Mba – The Set Up
Mary Lazarus – Size 12
Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later – WINNER

Best Cinematographer
God Calling – Cardoso
Living In Bondage – John Demps – WINNER
Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series
God Calling – Cardoso – WINNER
Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series
Living In Bondage – Olohigbe Nwagwu
The Foreigner’s God – Ifan Michael
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola – WINNER
King Of Boys – Yolanda Okereke

Best Make-Up Category
God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul – WINNER
The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh
King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects
Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)
Uzor Arukwe – Smash
Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash – WINNER
Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
Funke Akindele – Moms At War – WINNER
Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
Ebele Okaro – Smash

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage
Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby – WINNER
Efa Iwara – Seven
Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
Ramsey Nouah – Levi

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
Zainab Balogun – God Calling
Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby – WINNER
Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series
BB Sasore – God Calling
Tosin Igho – Seven
Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
Biodun Stephen – Joba
Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage – WINNER
Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

Best Documentary
Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
Skin – Beverly Naya – WINNER
Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili
Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira – WINNER
Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema
Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba
Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
Yewande Famakin – Alubarika – WINNER
Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa
Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher – WINNER
Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo
Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
Nekwa – Paul Igwe
Nne – Victor Iyke – WINNER
Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

Best Movie Southern Africa
Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe – WINNER
Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

Best Movie East
Disconnect – Iman Mueke
Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
Plan B – Sarah Hassan – WINNER
94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

Best Movie West Africa
God Calling – Momo Spaine
Seven – Tosin Igho
Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas – WINNER
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy
Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
Truth – Anis Halloway- WINNER
Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

Best Picture Editor
God Calling – Holmes Awa
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro
Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike – WINNER
Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

Best Art Director Movie/TV Series
Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts – WINNER
God Calling – Omotola Alade
The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series
King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster
Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene – WINNER
God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me
The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift
Run -Timzil – Run

MultiChoice Talent Factory Award
Life of Bim – West Africa
Dreamchaser – West Africa
Ensulo – East Africa
Promises – East Africa – WINNER
Savana Skies – Southern Africa
The Painting – Southern Africa

Best Director
Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah – WINNER
God Calling – Bb Sasore
The Set Up – Niyi Akinmolayan
King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho
Seven – Tosin Igho

Africa Magic Legend Award: Peter Igho
Best Sound Editor (Movie or TV Series) Category Winner is Cristina Aragon for Living In Bondage
The AMVCA 2020 Trailblazer Award goes to Swanky JKA

Post a Comment

0 Comments